DTC P2101[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7811100
DTC P2101 |
Throttle actuator circuit range/performance |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If any of the following conditions continue for a specified period of time or more the PCM detects a malfunction in the throttle actuator.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor.
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Drive-by-wire-relay and related circuit malfunction
• Main relay and related circuit malfunction
• Throttle position sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
• Throttle position sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTCS
• Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON (Engine off).
• Verify pending and stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P2101 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BE and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the main relay.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF MAIN RELAY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between main relay terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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9
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF MAIN RELAY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between main relay terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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10
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY
• Inspect the main relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the main relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the main relay, then go to Step 22.
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11
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INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the main relay and the PCM connector.
• Check for continuity between main relay terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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12
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INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Check for continuity between main relay terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AT (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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13
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BF (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 22.
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14
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the drive-by-wire-relay.
• Check drive-by-wire-relay connector (harness-side) for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire-relay terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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16
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire-relay terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit between drive-by-wire-relay terminal E and main relay terminal C, then go to Step 22.
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17
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY
• Inspect the drive-by-wire-relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the drive-by-wire-relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the drive-by-wire-relay, then go to Step 22.
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18
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INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Check for continuity between drive-by-wire-relay terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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19
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INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Check for continuity between drive-by-wire-relay A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AX (harness-side).
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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20
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INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.1 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Check voltage between PCM terminal 2AK and body ground.
• Is the voltage 0.40—0.60 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Check the throttle position sensor No.1 and related circuits and terminal.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 22.
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21
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INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.2 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Check the voltage between PCM terminal 2AL and body ground.
• Is the voltage 4.40—4.60 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Check the throttle position sensor No.2 and related circuits and terminal.
Repair or replace as necessary, then go to the next step.
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22
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Turn ignition switch to OFF then ON (Engine off).
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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23
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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