DTC P2101[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7811100

DTC P2101

Throttle actuator circuit range/performance

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If any of the following conditions continue for a specified period of time or more the PCM detects a malfunction in the throttle actuator.
―  The voltage of the monitor power supply is 4V or less while drive-by-wire relay is ON.
―  There is a system error in the drive-by-wire control system of the PCM.
―  The temperature of the drive-by-wire control system in the PCM is above 180 °C {356 °F}.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor.
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Drive-by-wire-relay and related circuit malfunction
•  Main relay and related circuit malfunction
•  Throttle position sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
•  Throttle position sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTCS
•  Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON (Engine off).
•  Verify pending and stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P2101 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Connect the PCM connector.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BE and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect the main relay.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF MAIN RELAY
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between main relay terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
9
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF MAIN RELAY
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between main relay terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
10
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is the main relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 22.
11
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect the main relay and the PCM connector.
•  Check for continuity between main relay terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
12
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between main relay terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AT (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
13
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BF (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 22.
14
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect the drive-by-wire-relay.
•  Check drive-by-wire-relay connector (harness-side) for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire-relay terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
16
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire-relay terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit between drive-by-wire-relay terminal E and main relay terminal C, then go to Step 22.
17
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE-RELAY
•  Inspect the drive-by-wire-relay.
•  Is the drive-by-wire-relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the drive-by-wire-relay, then go to Step 22.
18
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Check for continuity between drive-by-wire-relay terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
19
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between drive-by-wire-relay A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AX (harness-side).
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
20
INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.1 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Connect the PCM connector.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Check voltage between PCM terminal 2AK and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 0.40—0.60 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Check the throttle position sensor No.1 and related circuits and terminal.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 22.
21
INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.2 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Check the voltage between PCM terminal 2AL and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 4.40—4.60 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Check the throttle position sensor No.2 and related circuits and terminal.
Repair or replace as necessary, then go to the next step.
22
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Turn ignition switch to OFF then ON (Engine off).
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
23
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.