DTC P2102[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7811200

DTC P2102

Throttle actuator circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors the throttle actuator circuit current. If the PCM detects that the throttle actuator circuit current is excessively low, the PCM determines that the throttle actuator circuit was a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2A
•  Open circuit between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B
•  Short to ground circuit between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2A
•  Short to ground circuit between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B
•  Poor connection of throttle body or PCM connector
•  Throttle actuator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTCS
•  Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON (Engine off).
•  Verify pending and/or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P2100 also present?
Yes
Go to appropriate the DTC troubleshooting procedure, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-put pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Check continuity between throttle body terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground circuit, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Check for continuity between throttle body terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2B (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the throttle actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2102 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.