DTC P2103[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7811300
DTC P2103 |
Throttle actuator circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM monitors the throttle actuator circuit current. If the PCM detects that the throttle actuator circuit current is excessively high, the PCM determines that the electronic throttle actuator circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to the power supply between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B
• Throttle actuator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the throttle body and PCM connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the throttle actuator.
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2103 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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