DTC P2503[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7814100
DTC P2503 |
Charging system voltage low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that generator output voltage is below 8.5 V while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Generator malfunction
• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected
• Open and/or short to ground in the wiring harness from between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Open and/or short to ground in the wiring harness from between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
• Drive chain misadjustment
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT DRIVE CHAIN CONDITION
• Verify that the drive chain auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
• Is the front drive chain normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the and/or adjust drive chain, then go to Step 10.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AI (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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