DTC P2504[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7814200

DTC P2504

Charging system voltage high

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or the battery voltage is above 16.0 V while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to the power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 2AI
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM and/or generator are poorly connected

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
There is a malfunction at the generator.
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the pins, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Ares any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.