DTC P2504[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7814200
DTC P2504 |
Charging system voltage high |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or the battery voltage is above 16.0 V while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to the power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 2AI
• Generator malfunction
• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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There is a malfunction at the generator.
Go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the pins, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (part-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Ares any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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