DTC P2507[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7814300
DTC P2507 |
PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the voltage of the back-up battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is below 2.5 V for2 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Melt down EEC fuse
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 1BA
• Short to ground between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 1BA
• Poor connection of the PCM connector.
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT EEC FUSE
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Inspect the EEC fuse for failure and proper.
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to step 6.
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No
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• If the EEC fuse has been melt down, then go to the next step.
• If the EEC fuse is not installed correctly, install it correctly then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the battery cables.
• Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse terminal and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground and install new fuse, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to step 7.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the battery cables.
• Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse terminal and PCM terminal 1BA (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2507 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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