DTC P2507[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7814300

DTC P2507

PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the voltage of the back-up battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is below 2.5 V for2 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Melt down EEC fuse
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 1BA
•  Short to ground between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 1BA
•  Poor connection of the PCM connector.
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EEC FUSE
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Inspect the EEC fuse for failure and proper.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to step 6.
No
•  If the EEC fuse has been melt down, then go to the next step.
•  If the EEC fuse is not installed correctly, install it correctly then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the battery cables.
•  Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse terminal and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground and install new fuse, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the battery cables.
•  Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse terminal and PCM terminal 1BA (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2507 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.