DTC P0140[ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0102c1805300
Without Throttle Valve Actuator
DTC P0140 |
Rear HO2S circuit no activity detected |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the rear HO2S when the following conditions are met. If the input voltage from the sensor never exceeds 0.55 V for 30.4 s, the PCM determines that the sensor circuit is not activated.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Rear HO2S deterioration
• Rear HO2S heater malfunction
• Leakage exhaust system
• Open circuit in wiring harness between rear HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2K
• Short to ground in wiring harness between rear HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2K
• Insufficient compression
• Engine malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify pending and stored DTCs using M-MDS.
• Are other DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Warm up engine.
• Access O2S12 PID using M-MDS.
• Verify PID while racing engine at least 10 times (in NEUTRAL (MTX) or PARK (ATX)).
• Is PID normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF REAR HO2S
• Inspect if rear HO2S is loosely installed.
• Is sensor installed securely?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Install sensor securely, then go to Step 9.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
• Visually inspect if any gas leakage is found between exhaust pipe and rear HO2S.
• Is there gas leakage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace any malfunctioning exhaust part, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
• Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness.
• If all items above are normal, replace the malfunctioning sensor.
Then go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
• Remove radiator cap.
• Implement procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run engine at idle.
• Is there any small bubble, which makes engine coolant white at filling opening?
|
Yes
|
Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas between combustion chamber and engine coolant passage.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect engine compression.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0140 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the “HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode”.
(See OBD DRIVE MODE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Throttle Valve Actuator
DTC P0140 |
Rear HO2S circuit no activity detected |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the rear HO2S when the engine is running. If the input voltage from the rear HO2S never exceeds 0.55 V for 30.4 s or more, the PCM determines that the rear HO2S circuit is not activated.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Rear HO2S deterioration
• Rear HO2S heater malfunction
• Leakage exhaust system
• Open circuit in wiring harness between rear HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• Short to ground in wiring harness between rear HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• Insufficient compression
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify pending and stored DTCs using M-MDS.
• Is other DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Warm up engine.
• Access O2S12 PID using M-MDS.
• Verify PID while racing engine at least 10 times (in NEUTRAL (MTX) or PARK (ATX)).
• Is PID normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF REAR HO2S
• Inspect if rear HO2S is loosely installed.
• Is sensor installed securely?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Install sensor securely, then go to Step 9.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
• Visually inspect if any gas leakage is found between exhaust pipe and rear HO2S.
• Is there gas leakage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace any malfunctioning exhaust part, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
• Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness.
• If all items above are normal, replace the malfunctioning sensor.
Then go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
• Perform the ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect engine compression.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0140 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the “KOER self-test”.
• Is the DTC P0140 present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|