DTC P2101[ZJ, ZY, Z6]


id0102c1811100


With Throttle Valve Actuator Only

DTC P2101

Throttle actuator power supply line circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay. The PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay on but the input voltage is 5.0 V or less, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is low.
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay. The PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay off but the input voltage is 5.0 V or more, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Drive-by-wire relay malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and drive-by-wire relay
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and drive-by-wire relay
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BD
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BD
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BD
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and drive-by-wire relay
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and drive-by-wire relay
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BE
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BE
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BE
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the drive-by-wire relay connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay power circuit (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
•  Inspect the drive-by-wire relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Main relay and drive-by-wire relay (wiring harness-side)
―  Battery and drive-by-wire relay (wiring harness-side)
―  Drive-by-wire relay (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BD (wiring harness-side)
―  Drive-by-wire relay (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.