DTC P2101[ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0102c1811100
With Throttle Valve Actuator Only
DTC P2101 |
Throttle actuator power supply line circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay. The PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay on but the input voltage is 5.0 V or less, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is low.
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay. The PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay off but the input voltage is 5.0 V or more, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Drive-by-wire relay malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and drive-by-wire relay
• Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and drive-by-wire relay
• Open circuit in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BD
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BD
• Short to ground in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BD
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and drive-by-wire relay
• Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and drive-by-wire relay
• Open circuit in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BE
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BE
• Short to ground in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay and PCM terminal 1BE
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the drive-by-wire relay connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay power circuit (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
• Inspect the drive-by-wire relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 10.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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