DTC P2229[ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0102c1813000
With Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor
DTC P2229 |
BARO sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors input voltage from the BARO sensor. If the input voltage is 2.9 V or more, PCM determines that the BARO sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• BARO sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between BARO sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
• Open circuit in wiring harness between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AX
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the BARO sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BARO SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between BARO sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT BARO SENSOR
• Inspect the BARO sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the BARO sensor, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT BARO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between BARO sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AX (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2229 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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