DTC P2503[ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0102c1814100
Without Throttle Valve Actuator
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DTC P2503 |
Charging system voltage low |
|---|---|
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage is less than 8.5 V while the engine running.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Generator malfunction
• Drive belt misadjustment
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AN
• Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AN
• Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AR
• Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AR
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
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STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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||
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
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3
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INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
• Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed the limit.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
• Is the drive belt normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace and/or adjust the drive belt, then go to Step 8.
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||
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
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6
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INSPECT GENERAOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
|
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
7
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INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is same DTC present?
|
Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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With Throttle Valve Actuator
|
DTC P2503 |
Charging system voltage low |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM needs 19.5 A or more from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage is 8.49 V or less while the engine running.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Generator malfunction
• Drive belt misadjustment
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
• Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
• Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AE
• Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AE
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
|
Diagnostic procedure
|
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
• Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed the limit.
• Is the drive belt normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Replace and/or adjust the drive belt, then go to Step 8.
|
||
|
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
6
|
INSPECT GENERAOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
7
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
|
8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the .
• Perform the “KOER self-test”.
• Is the DTC P2503 present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
||