DTC P2503[ZJ, ZY, Z6]


id0102c1814100


Without Throttle Valve Actuator

DTC P2503

Charging system voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage is less than 8.5 V while the engine running.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Generator malfunction
•  Drive belt misadjustment
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AN
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AN
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AR
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AR
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
•  Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed the limit.
•  Is the drive belt normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace and/or adjust the drive belt, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERAOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  Generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AN (wiring harness-side)
―  Generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AR (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Throttle Valve Actuator

DTC P2503

Charging system voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM needs 19.5 A or more from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage is 8.49 V or less while the engine running.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Generator malfunction
•  Drive belt misadjustment
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AE
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AE
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
•  Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed the limit.
•  Is the drive belt normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace and/or adjust the drive belt, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERAOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  Generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AF (wiring harness-side)
―  Generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the .
•  Perform the “KOER self-test”.
•  Is the DTC P2503 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.