DTC P2507 [ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0102c1814300
Without Throttle Valve Actuator
DTC P2507 |
PCM power input signal low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the voltage of the backup battery positive. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is 2.5 V or less for 2 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1AX
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1AX
• PCM malfunction
|
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PCM POWER MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM POWER MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1AX (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2507 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Throttle Valve Actuator
DTC P2507 |
PCM power input signal low |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the voltage of the backup battery positive. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is 2.5 V or less for 2 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BC
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BC
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PCM POWER MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM POWER MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BC (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2507 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the .
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|