DTC P2016 [ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0102c1842800
With Throttle Valve Actuator Only
DTC P2016 |
Variable tumble shutter valve switch circuit low |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the variable tumble shutter valve switch. If the input voltage is less than 0.06 V, the PCM determines that the variable tumble shutter valve switch circuit voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Variable tumble shutter valve switch malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between variable tumble shutter valve actuator terminal E and PCM terminal 2AO
• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable tumble shutter valve actuator terminal E and PCM terminal 2AO
• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable tumble shutter valve actuator terminal A and PCM terminal 2AL
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable tumble shutter valve actuator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH
• Inspect the variable tumble shutter valve switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the intake manifold, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the variable tumble shutter valve actuator terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2016 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|