NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK[L3 Turbo]
id0103b4800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
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DESCRIPTION
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Starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open starter circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter interlock switch malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydro-locked engine, flywheel
• Immobilizer system and/or related circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operates properly (Key is not registered.)
• Advanced keyless entry system malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Start the engine using the standard ignition key.
Does the engine start?
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Yes
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Inspect the advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to the inspection result.
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No
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Go to next step.
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2
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not complete start.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions are appear:
Go to Step 6.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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3
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Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the connector securely, retest from Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1K
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1I
• Instrument cluster
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5
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Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS. Are any of the following DTCs present?
DTC B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC test.
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No
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Advanced keyless entry system is not equipped:
Go to the next step.
Advanced keyless entry system is equipped:
Go to Step 11.
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6
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Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BB, 1BH, 1BD, 1BG, 1AZ and ground?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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7
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.)
Measure voltage between PCM terminal 1BB, 1BH, 1BD, 1BG, 1AZ and ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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8
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
VPWR PID
Battery voltage
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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9
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Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and the fuse panel.
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10
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Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors.
• Between coil terminal A and keyless CM terminal 3V
• Between coil terminal B and keyless CM terminal 3U
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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Is there continuity between the keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 2B and body ground?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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12
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 3C and body ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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13
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 2A, 2C, 2E and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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14
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Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between coil harness-side connector terminal D and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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15
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between keyless CM terminal 3V and coil A
• Between keyless CM terminal 3U and coil B
• Between keyless CM terminal 3X and PCM 1AM
• Between keyless CM terminal 3W and PCM 1AI
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B and the starter relay with the clutch pedal depressed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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17
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Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
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18
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Is a clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to the START position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 24.
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19
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Inspect the starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION[L3 Turbo].)
Is the starting system normal?
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Yes
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Inspect for a seized/hydro-locked engine, flywheel.
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No
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Repair or replace components if necessary required.
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20
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Do any other electrical accessories work?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the charging system.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION[L3 Turbo].)
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21
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Perform the self-test function using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Is a DTC displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• START circuit in the ignition switch
• Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
• Starter interlock switch
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22
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
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