NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK[L3 Turbo]


id0103b4800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydro-locked engine, flywheel
•  Immobilizer system and/or related circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operates properly (Key is not registered.)
•  Advanced keyless entry system malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the standard ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to the inspection result.
No
Go to next step.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
•  Engine does not complete start.
•  DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions are appear:
Go to Step 6.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, retest from Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1K
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Instrument cluster
5
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS. Are any of the following DTCs present?
DTC B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Advanced keyless entry system is not equipped:
Go to the next step.
Advanced keyless entry system is equipped:
Go to Step 11.
6
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BB, 1BH, 1BD, 1BG, 1AZ and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.)
Measure voltage between PCM terminal 1BB, 1BH, 1BD, 1BG, 1AZ and ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
VPWR PID
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
9
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and the fuse panel.
10
Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors.
•  Between coil terminal A and keyless CM terminal 3V
•  Between coil terminal B and keyless CM terminal 3U
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
11
Is there continuity between the keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 2B and body ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
12
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 3C and body ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
13
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 2A, 2C, 2E and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
14
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between coil harness-side connector terminal D and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
15
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3V and coil A
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3U and coil B
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3X and PCM 1AM
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3W and PCM 1AI
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
16
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B and the starter relay with the clutch pedal depressed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
17
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
18
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to the START position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 24.
19
Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for a seized/hydro-locked engine, flywheel.
No
Repair or replace components if necessary required.
20
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
21
Perform the self-test function using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
•  START circuit in the ignition switch
•  Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
•  Starter interlock switch
22
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.