DTC P0841 [FS5A-EL]


id050221809500

DTC P0841

Oil pressure switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 and P0734 are not output and 10 s or more has passed.
―  When all the conditions below are satisfied while driving in 1GR, 2GR or 3GR
•  ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or more
•  Oil pressure switch OFF
•  Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution within 0.91—3.07
•  None of the following DTCs are present: P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0720, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773, P0791
―  When all conditions below are satisfied while driving in 4GR or 5GR
•  ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or more
•  Oil pressure switch ON
•  Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution within 0.64—0.81
•  None of the following DTCs are present: P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0720, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773, P0791
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL does not illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the TCM.
•  A PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The AT warning light does not illuminates.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ATF level low
•  Deteriorated ATF
•  Line pressure low
•  Oil pressure switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and TCM terminal S
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and TCM terminal S
•  Damaged connector between oil pressure switch and TCM
•  Control valve stuck
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ATF CONDITION
•  Inspect the ATF condition.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ATF, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT ATF LEVEL
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm up the ATX.
•  Is the ATF level within the specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the line pressures.
•  Are the line pressures within the specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 11.
Any ranges: Replace the primary control valve body, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the shift oil pressure switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step11.
7
INSPECT CONTINUITY
•  Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal S (wiring harness-side) and oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal S (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0841 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.