DTC P0712[FN4A-EL]
id0502a1801300
DTC P0712 |
Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (short to ground) |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the PCM detects either of the following conditions for 150 s or more, the PCM determines that the TFT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• TFT sensor malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TFT sensor and ATX terminal E
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TFT sensor and ATX terminal H
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ATX terminal E and PCM terminal 1AH (ZY)/1AU (Z6)/1U (LF)
• Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and PCM
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at PCM terminal 1AH (ZY)/1AU (Z6)/1U (LF).
• Is the voltage 0.06 V or more?
|
Yes
|
Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the ATX connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the terminals bent?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.
• If the terminals cannot be repaired, replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Verify that the voltage changes to 4.67 V or more at PCM terminal 1AH (ZY)/1AU (Z6)/1U (LF) when ATX connector is disconnected.
• Does the voltage change?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between ATX terminals (transaxle case side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Replace the TFT sensor, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between ATX terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0712 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle under the following condition for 150 s or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM INSPECTION[LF, L3].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[FN4A-EL].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|