DTC P0713[FN4A-EL]


id0502a1801400

DTC P0713

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects the following condition for 150 s or more, the PCM determines that the TFT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
―  TFT sensor voltage 4.67 V or more and vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or more
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  A PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The AT warning light illuminates.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TFT sensor malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and ATX terminal E
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and ATX terminal H
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal E and PCM terminal 1AH (ZY)/1AU (Z6)/1U (LF)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal H and PCM terminal 1AG (ZY)/1AN (Z6)/1AA (LF)
•  Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and PCM
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 1AH (ZY)/1AU (Z6)/1U (LF).
•  Is the voltage 4.67 V or less?
Yes
Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect ATX connector connection.
•  Disconnect the ATX connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 1AH (ZY)/1AU (Z6)/1U (LF) when connect between ATX terminals E and H (wiring harness-side) using jumper wire.
•  Verify that voltage changes to 0.06 V or less.
•  Does the voltage change?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between ATX terminals (transaxle case side) E and H.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the TFT sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the ATX connector.
•  Connect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage at ATX terminal E (vehicle wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect for continuity between ATX terminal H (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0713 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following condition for 150 s or more.
―  Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.