DTC P0744[FN4A-EL]


id0502a1809700

DTC P0744

Slip control malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the engine running, all of the following conditions are met:
―  ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or more
―  Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or more
―  Accelerator opening angle 18.75% or less
―  Torque converter clutch (TCC) operating
―  When any of the following conditions are met:
•  Revolution ratio of the forward clutch drum to differential gear case is 1.404 or less or 1.704 or more when driving in 2GR.
•  Revolution ratio of the forward clutch drum to differential gear case is 0.91 or less or 1.09 or more when driving in 3GR.
•  Revolution ratio of the forward clutch drum to differential gear case is 0.605 or less or 0.785 or more when driving in 4GR.
―  None of the following DTCs are present: P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0720, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL does not illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  A PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The AT warning light illuminates.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Forward clutch not engaged or slipped
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal B and PCM terminal 1D
•  Shift solenoid A stuck on
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal A and PCM terminal 1K
•  Shift solenoid D stuck on
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal A and PCM terminal 1O
•  Shift solenoid E stuck off
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DTCS
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, then to the ON position.
•  Verify the DTCs in the PCM memory.
•  Are DTCs P0752, P0753, P0767, P0768, P0771, and P0773 output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Replace the forward clutch, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0744 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Warm up the engine.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
―  ATF temperature (TFT PID): 20 °C {68 °F} or more
―  Drive in the D range
―  Accelerator opening angle (APP PID): 18.75% or less
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.