DTC B1884, B1890
id080200801600
DTC
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B1884
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Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground
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B1890
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Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit short to power supply
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• SAS 10 A fuse malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and PAD indicator
• A non-standard PAD indicator bulb is installed
• PAD indicator malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between PAD indicator and SAS control module
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT OPERATION OF PAD INDICATOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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2
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INSPECT FUSE
• Remove the SAS 10 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the fuse.
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3
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Measure the battery positive voltage.
• Is the voltage 9 V―16 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Battery is malfunctioning
Inspect the charge/discharge system.
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4
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the PAD indicator terminal A voltage.
• Is the voltage 9 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harness between the battery and PAD indicator.
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5
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INSPECT PAD INDICATOR BULB
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the PAD indicator bulb.
• Verify the PAD indicator bulb capacity (W).
• Has a PAD indicator bulb with a bulb capacity (W) that is the same as a standard product been installed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the bulb with a standard capacity (W) PAD indicator bulb.
After replacement, go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
• Ground PAD indicator connector terminal B using a jumper wire.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the air bag wiring harness.
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7
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the front seat connector.
• Remove the console.
• Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
• Inspect the wiring harness between PAD indicator terminal B and SAS control module terminal 1G for the following:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the air bag wiring harness.
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8
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC DISPLAY.)
• Are DTCs B1884 and/or B1890 displayed?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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