DTC B1884, B1890


id080200801600

DTC
B1884
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground
B1890
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit short to power supply
DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  SAS 10 A fuse malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and PAD indicator
•  A non-standard PAD indicator bulb is installed
•  PAD indicator malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between PAD indicator and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT OPERATION OF PAD INDICATOR
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the SAS 10 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Measure the battery positive voltage.
•  Is the voltage 9 V―16 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is malfunctioning
Inspect the charge/discharge system.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the PAD indicator terminal A voltage.
•  Is the voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness between the battery and PAD indicator.
5
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR BULB
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the PAD indicator bulb.
•  Verify the PAD indicator bulb capacity (W).
•  Has a PAD indicator bulb with a bulb capacity (W) that is the same as a standard product been installed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the bulb with a standard capacity (W) PAD indicator bulb.
After replacement, go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
•  Ground PAD indicator connector terminal B using a jumper wire.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
7
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the front seat connector.
•  Remove the console.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between PAD indicator terminal B and SAS control module terminal 1G for the following:
―  Short to ground
―  Short to power supply
―  Open circuit
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
8
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs B1884 and/or B1890 displayed?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.