NO.3 PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
id080300800700
3 |
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator light dose not illuminate |
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DETECTION CONDITION |
Malfunction in PAD indicator light circuit (open circuit or short to power supply) |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• SAS control module malfunction
• PAD indicator light bulb malfunction
• Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between PAD indicator light and SAS control module
• poor contact at terminals 1D and/or 2AB of SAS control module connector
• poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 1D of SAS control module connector and ground
• poor contact or short circuits in wiring harness between METER IG 15A fuse and SAS control module, between AIR BAG 15A fuse and SAS control module at the time
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Inspect the DTC for the SAS ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
• Have DTCs B1844 and/or B1890 been recorded in memory?
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Yes
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Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to step6.
(See DTC TABLE.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT PAD INDICATOR LIGHT BULB
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the center panel unit.
• Is PAD indicator light bulb functional?
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Yes
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Reinstall it properly, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace bulb, then go to step 6.
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*3
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR LIGHT AND SAS CONTROL MODULE FOR CONTINUITY
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the front seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with curtain air bag)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trims.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Turn up floor covering.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Is there continuity between terminal 1G of SAS control module connector and terminal A of PAD indicator light?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace wiring harness, then go to step 6.
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*4
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR LIGHT AND SAS CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminal A of PAD indicator light connector.
• Is voltage approx. 9V or more?
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Yes
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Replace wiring harness, then go to step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN PAD INDICATOR LIGHT OR SAS CONTROL MODULE
• connect the SAS control module connector terminal 1G to ground.
• Does PAD indicator light illuminate with ignition switch on?
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Yes
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Replace SAS control module, then go to the next Step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Connect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with curtain air bag)
• Connect the front seat connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag)
• Connect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Connect the clock spring connector.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position
• Dose PAD indicator light operate properly?
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Yes
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Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
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No
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Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.
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