NO. 4 MIL ILLUMINATES[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0903d5807700
4 |
MIL illuminates |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• PCM malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Connector or pin malfunction
• Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and GND
• Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
• CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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• Start the engine.
• Does the MIL turn off?
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Yes
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Troubleshooting completed.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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• Inspect the DTC for the PCM ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
• Has DTC been recorded in memory?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
(See DTC TABLE[MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6)].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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• Start the instrument cluster input/output check mode.
• Does the MIL turn off with a check code other than 26?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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4
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• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
• Is the resistance 54—66 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 6.
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5
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• Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or GND.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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6
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• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Are the terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the terminal.
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7
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• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 1I and 1K.
• Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
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Yes
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Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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