NO.1 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS ARE NOT ILLUMINATED WITH THE IGNITION SWITCHED ON: (ABS WARNING LIGHT AND/OR BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT) [ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)]
id040308109000
1 |
Any of the following lights are not illuminated with the ignition switched ON: (ABS warning light and/or brake system warning light) |
---|---|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• ABS HU/CM does not operate.
• Communication error between ABS HU/CM and instrument cluster
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• ABS HU/CM internal malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS OR COMMON POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.
• Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
• Are other warning and indicator lights illuminated?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
• Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
• Replace the instrument cluster.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY FUSE
• Inspect the instrument cluster ignition power supply fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for a short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground if necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
|
||
*3
|
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage at instrument cluster terminal S (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal S (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
|
||
*4
|
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal K (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the instrument cluster. (Open circuit in the instrument cluster)
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at ground point.
|
||
5
|
CONFIRM ABS HU/CM DTC
• Retrieve the ABS HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
If a communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
• Go to the next step.
If a communication error message is not displayed:
• Go to Step 9.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
• Inspect the ABS HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for a short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground if necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
|
||
*7
|
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND ABS HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage at the ABS HU/CM terminal N (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for an open circuit between the ABS HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit if necessary.
|
||
*8
|
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the ABS HU/CM. (Open circuit in the ABS HU/CM)
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at ground point.
|
||
9
|
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|