NO.1 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS ARE NOT ILLUMINATED WITH THE IGNITION SWITCHED ON: (ABS WARNING LIGHT AND/OR BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT) [ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)]


id040308109000

1

Any of the following lights are not illuminated with the ignition switched ON: (ABS warning light and/or brake system warning light)

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ABS HU/CM does not operate.
•  Communication error between ABS HU/CM and instrument cluster
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  ABS HU/CM internal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS OR COMMON POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.
•  Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
•  Are other warning and indicator lights illuminated?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
•  Replace the instrument cluster.
2
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Inspect the instrument cluster ignition power supply fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for a short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground if necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
*3
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition ON.
•  Measure the voltage at instrument cluster terminal S (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal S (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
*4
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal K (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster. (Open circuit in the instrument cluster)
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at ground point.
5
CONFIRM ABS HU/CM DTC
•  Retrieve the ABS HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
If a communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If a communication error message is not displayed:
•  Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Inspect the ABS HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for a short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground if necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
*7
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND ABS HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the ABS HU/CM terminal N (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for an open circuit between the ABS HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit if necessary.
*8
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the ABS HU/CM. (Open circuit in the ABS HU/CM)
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at ground point.
9
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, verify that connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.