NO.2 ABS WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ILLUMINATED [ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)]


id040308109100

2

ABS warning light remains illuminated

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  No connection at ABS HU/CM connector (When ABS HU/CM connector is removed, ABS warning light and brake system warning light are illuminated.)
•  ABS HU/CM detected malfunction (Input and output device malfunction).
•  ABS HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.
•  ABS HU/CM ground malfunction (When ABS HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light and brake system warning light are illuminated but DTCs are not displayed.)
•  ABS HU/CM does not operate.
•  PCM detected malfunction.
•  Error signal input from PCM
•  Communication error between ABS HU/CM and instrument cluster
•  Communication error between ABS HU/CM and PCM
•  Communication error between ABS HU/CM and EPS CM
•  After replacing SAS control module the low-G sensor and yaw rate sensor initialization have not been performed.
•  Non-completion of module configuration (When module configuration is not performed after replacing ABS HU/CM, ABS warning light remains illuminated.)
•  ABS HU/CM internal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
CONFIRM ABS HU/CM DTC
•  Retrieve the ABS HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
If a communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If a communication error message is not displayed:
•  Go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT CONNECTION OF ABS HU/CM CONNECTOR
•  Inspect connection of the ABS HU/CM connector.
•  Is the ABS HU/CM connector connected securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the ABS HU/CM connector securely, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Inspect the ABS HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for a short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground if necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
*4
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND ABS HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the ABS HU/CM terminal N (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ABS HU/CM terminal N (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
*5
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN ABS HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the ABS HU/CM. (open circuit in the ABS HU/CM)
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at the ground point.
6
CONFIRM PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR LOW-G SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if the malfunction is caused by the initialization procedure for the low-G sensor not being performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the low-G sensor been performed after replacing the ABS HU/CM and the SAS control module?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the low-G sensor initial setting.
8
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR YAW RATE SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if the malfunction is caused by the initialization procedure for the yaw rate sensor not being performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the yaw rate sensor been performed after replacing the ABS HU/CM and the SAS control module?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the yaw rate sensor initial setting.
9
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ABS HU/CM
•  Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.
•  Turn off and on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of the active command modes.
•  Do the ABS warning light and brake system warning light turn on and off according to the active command modes?
Yes
Replace the ABS HU/CM. (Internal malfunction)
No
Replace the instrument cluster.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, verify that connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.