DTC B1086:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2816700


With Dual Type Climate Control Unit

System malfunction location

•  Airflow mode actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Airflow mode actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Nine seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the airflow mode actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  A/C unit (airflow mode link) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2A—airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—airflow mode actuator terminal A
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2A—airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2A—airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—airflow mode actuator terminal A
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1C1C:11, B1C1C:13 or U200D:11 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode actuator.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE LINK SET OPERATION
•  Operate the airflow mode link set manually.
•  Does the airflow mode link set operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode link set.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I—airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
―  Climate control unit terminal 2A
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J
―  Climate control unit terminal 2K
―  Climate control unit terminal 2I
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Single Type Climate Control Unit

System malfunction location

•  Airflow mode actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Airflow mode actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Nine seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the airflow mode actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  A/C unit (airflow mode link) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal H—airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal I—airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal E—airflow mode actuator terminal A
―  Climate control unit terminal V—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal T—airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal H—airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal I—airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal V—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal T—airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Climate control unit terminal H—airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal I—airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal E—airflow mode actuator terminal A
―  Climate control unit terminal V—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal T—airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 or U200D:11 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode actuator.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE LINK SET OPERATION
•  Operate the airflow mode link set manually.
•  Does the airflow mode link set operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode link set.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal V—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal T—airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Climate control unit terminal I
―  Climate control unit terminal V
―  Climate control unit terminal T
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal V
―  Climate control unit terminal T
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.