DTC U3003:16 [ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY]
id0902r2999400
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to active driving display |
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Detection condition
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• Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• DTCs are stored in the instrument cluster.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
• Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
• Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
• Active driving display malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [MZR 1.6].)
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4
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the active driving display connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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7
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VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Display the PID VPWR_B using the M-MDS.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between active driving display terminal I and instrument cluster terminal 2O.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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