DTC B11D3:15 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (Except Australian specs.)]


id1502b8013600

Description

Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) detects an open circuit or short to power supply in the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
Possible cause
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) terminal G and body ground
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) malfunction
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal E and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) terminal D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal E and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) terminal D
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING INDICATOR LIGHT (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING INDICATOR LIGHT (LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING INDICATOR LIGHT (LH)
•  Inspect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH).
•  Is the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (RH) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the power outer mirror (LH), then go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING INDICATOR LIGHT (LH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal E and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING INDICATOR LIGHT (LH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal E (wiring harness-side) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal E and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module using the M-MDS.
•  Illuminate the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning indicator light (LH) using the simulation item WRN_IND_L.
•  Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.