DTC P0117:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0102d4701600
DTC P0117:00 |
ECT sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects the ECT sensor voltage is below 0.2 V, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Engine overheating (Cooling system malfunction)
• ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• ECT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY ENGINE CONDITION
• Verify the engine condition.
• Is the engine overheating?
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Yes
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Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING”.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify and compare the ECT PID values when disconnecting and connecting ECT sensor connector.
• Does the ECT PID value change?
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Yes
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Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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