DTC P0340:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4703700

DTC P0340:00

CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in CMP sensor power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and CMP sensor terminal A
―  ENG BAR 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and CMP sensor terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2S
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2S
•  CMP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2S
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2T
•  CMP sensor malfunction
―  CMP sensor is dirty.
―  CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  CKP sensor misinstallation
•  Variable valve timing mechanism misinstallation
―  Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
―  Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
―  Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  Stopper pin mechanism malfunction
•  Variable valve timing mechanism is stuck in advanced position.
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 15.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2S
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2T
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION
•  Verify the CKP sensor installation.
•  Is the CKP sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the CKP sensor, then go to Step 15.
12
VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
•  Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
―  Timing chain misinstallation
―  Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
―  Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  Is the valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the following parts, then go to Step 15.
•  Timing chain
•  Camshaft sprocket
•  Crankshaft pulley
13
INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
•  Remove the timing chain.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
•  Remove the variable valve timing actuator.
•  Is the rotor position at the maximum valve timing retard?
Yes
Variable valve timing mechanism normal.
Note
•  This DTC is detected as an intermittent concern.
•  The intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning the variable valve timing mode control function.
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
15
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
Note
•  The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above during this test.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.