DTC P2128:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4708600

DTC P2128:00

APP sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the APP sensor No.2 signal. If the PCM detects that the APP sensor No.2 voltage is above 4.5 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AC
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AN
•  APP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AN (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect the APP sensor and PCM connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.