DTC P2507:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4709800

DTC P2507:00

PCM battery voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the voltage of the back-up battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is below 2.5 V for 2 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main battery malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in backup voltage circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BA
―  ENG+B 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BA
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAIN BATTERY
•  Inspect the main battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the main battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1BA (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG+B 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.