DTC P1A1C:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4950000

DTC P1A1C:00

Power relay and/or power drive relay performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Detects DTC if any of the following conditions are met:
―  The average of the electric potential difference between the main battery and the sub-battery is 3 V or more while the power relay/power drive relay is commanded on when the engine is started using the IG key.
―  The charge/discharge flow of the sub-battery exceeds 3 A for a continuous 3 s or more with the charge relay, power relay, and power drive relay in the off condition after starting the engine.
―  The electric potential difference between the main battery and the sub-battery is 0.2 V or less with the charge relay, power relay, and power drive relay in the off condition after starting the engine.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Power drive relay malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1AL
•  Short to ground or open circuit in power drive relay power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and power drive relay terminal E
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and power drive relay terminal D
―  PWR DRV 30 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and power drive relay terminal E
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and power drive relay terminal D
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1AL
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1AL
•  Open circuit in power relay ground
•  Power relay malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal C and power relay terminal 1A
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal C and power relay terminal 1A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal C and power relay terminal 1A
•  Short to ground or open circuit in power relay circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and power relay terminal 3A
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between sub battery positive terminal and power relay terminal 2A
―  STARTER 250 A fuse malfunction
―  STARTER 2 250 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and power relay terminal 3A
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between sub battery positive terminal and power relay terminal 2A
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/or DTC P0B25:00 or P0B29:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the power drive relay.
•  Inspect the power drive relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the power drive relay, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Power drive relay is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between power drive relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Power drive relay is removed.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Power drive relay terminal E
―  Power drive relay terminal D
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the PWR DRV 30 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 15.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Power drive relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between power drive relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AL (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
8
INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Power drive relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the power drive relay terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT POWER RELAY GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the installation of power relay.
•  Is the power relay installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the power relay, then go to Step 15.
10
INSPECT POWER RELAY
•  Remove the power relay.
•  Inspect the power relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the power relay, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT POWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Power drive relay and power relay are removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between power relay terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT POWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Power drive relay and power relay are removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the power relay terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT POWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Power drive relay and power relay are removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between power drive relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and power relay terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
14
INSPECT POWER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Power drive relay and power relay are removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Power relay terminal 2A
―  Power relay terminal 3A
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse and STARTER 2 250 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.