DTC P0134:00 [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6]


id0102f0702500

DTC P0134:00

A/F sensor circuit no activity detected

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the A/F sensor element impedance is 40 ohms or more even though 79 s have elapsed since the heater was energized.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor looseness
•  Leakage exhaust system
•  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  A/F sensor heater malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2Z
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2Z
•  Engine internal malfunction
―  Engine coolant leakage to combustion chamber
―  Insufficient engine compression
•  A/F sensor deterioration
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
Note
•  If the fuel monitor DTC, DTC P0132:00 is retrieved, ignore it until P0134:00 is fixed.
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE and stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
•  Inspect if the A/F sensor is loosely installed.
•  Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
5
INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
•  Visually inspect if there is any gas leakage between exhaust manifold and A/F sensor.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
•  Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT A/F SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT A/F SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Z (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
•  Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
•  Inspect the engine compression.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
•  Reconnect the A/F sensor and PCM connectors.
•  Inspect the A/F sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Drive Mode 03 (A/F Sensor Heater, HO2S Heater, A/F Sensor, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode).
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.