DTC P0340:00 [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6]
id0102f0703700
DTC P0340:00 |
CMP sensor circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
• If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CMP sensor.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N
• CMP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• CMP sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals A, B and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CMP sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Run the engine when the MAF PID is more than 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min}.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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