DTC P0703:00 [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6]


id0102f0706500

DTC P0703:00

Brake switch input circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the brake switch. If the input signal does not change while following decelerating 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a brake switch input circuit problem.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Vehicle speed becomes from above 30 km/h {19 mph} to 0 km/h {0 mph}
―  Deceleration rate exceeds 3.8 km/h {2.4 mph} per 0.1 s
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Caution
•  Inspect the brake switch with it installed to the brake pedal, otherwise the brake switch may not operate normally. If the brake switch is removed from the brake pedal, replace the brake switch with a new one.
•  Brake switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in brake switch No.1 power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A
―  STOP 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1G
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1G
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 1G
•  Brake switch No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STOP 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1G (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Repeat deceleration 8 times under both of the following conditions:
―  Vehicle speed: from above 30 km/h {19 mph} to 30 km/h {19 mph} or less
―  Deceleration rate should exceed 3.8 km/h {2.4 mph} per 0.1 s
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.