DTC P2101:00 [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6]


id0102f0707700

DTC P2101:00

Throttle valve actuator power supply line circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM turns the main relay on but the input voltage is 5.0 V or less, the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is low.
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the main relay. The PCM turns the main relay off but the input voltage is 5.0 V or more, the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main relay malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in main relay power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal D
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal A
―  ENG MAIN 40 A fuse and/or ENG+B 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal D
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1BE
―  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1BE
―  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1BE
―  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the main relay.
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Main relay terminal D
―  Main relay terminal A
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG MAIN 40 A fuse and ENG+B 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Main relay terminal C
―  Main relay terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Main relay terminal C
―  Main relay terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1BE
―  Main relay terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.