DTC P2127:00 [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6]


id0102f0708500

DTC P2127:00

APP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the input voltage is 0.1 V or less, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.2 circuit input voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in APP sensor No.2 power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and APP sensor terminal A
―  ENG INJ 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and APP sensor terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
•  APP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  APP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG INJ 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  APP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect the APP sensor and PCM connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.