DTC P0201:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3147900

DTC P0201:00

Fuel injector No.1 operation identified

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors each cylinder fuel injector control signal current while the engine is running. If the PCM detects control signal current less than 16.6 A for 12 times, PCM determines that the fuel injector No.1 operation is not verified.
Monitoring conditions
―  Following conditions are met:
•  Battery voltage: more than 8 V
•  Time from switch the ignition to on: 2 s
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Short to ground in wiring between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2)
•  Is DTC P0201:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for the DTC in FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2).
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect fuel injector No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following fuel injector No.1 connector terminals and body ground.
―  Terminal A (wiring harness-side)
―  Terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace fuel injector No.1, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  PCM and fuel injector No.1 connector disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.1 and PCM at following wiring harness-side connector:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0201:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.