DTC P0203:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3148100
DTC P0203:00 |
Fuel injector No.3 operation identified |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors each cylinder fuel injector control signal current while the engine is running. If the PCM detects control signal current less than 16.6 A for 12 times, the PCM determines that the fuel injector No.3 operation is not verified.
Monitoring conditions
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector No.3 connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
• Short to ground in wiring between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
• Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2)
• Is DTC P0203:00 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedures for the DTC in the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2).
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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2
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect fuel injector No.3 connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following fuel injector No.3 terminals and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
• Inspect the fuel injector No.3.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace fuel injector No.3, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• PCM and fuel injector No.3 connector disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.3 and PCM at following wiring harness-side connector:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0203:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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