DTC P2147:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3152700

DTC P2147:00

Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 supply circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 circuit voltage while the ignition switch is on. If the PCM detects the circuit voltage is less than threshold voltage based on battery voltage when the fuel injector does not inject the fuel for 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 circuit.
Monitoring condition
―  Following conditions are met:
•  Battery voltage: or more 8 V
•  Time from switch the ignition to on: more than 2 s
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
•  Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND/OR NO.3 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND/OR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect fuel injector No.1 and No.3 connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the fuel injectors connector terminals and body ground.
―  No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side)
―  No.3 terminal A (wiring harness-side
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND/OR NO.3
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for poor connection. (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2147:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.