DTC P2148:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3152900

DTC P2148:00

Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 supply circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 circuit voltage while the ignition switch is on. If the PCM detects the circuit voltage is more then threshold voltage based on battery voltage when the fuel injector does not inject the fuel for 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 circuit.
Monitoring condition
―  Following conditions are met:
•  Battery voltage: or more 8 V
•  Time from switch the ignition to on: more than 2 s
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  Short to power circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
•  Short to power circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Short to power circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND/OR NO.3 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for poor connection fuel injector for each cylinder (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND/OR NO.3
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for poor connection. (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND/OR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Disconnect fuel injector No.1, No.3 connector and PCM connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage between following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between following terminals (wiring harness-side harness):
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for the suspected circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2148:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.