DTC P0342:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3155000

DTC P0342:00

CMP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the CMP sensor and the CKP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CMP sensor is not input while the PCM detects signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the CMP sensor circuit.
Monitoring condition
•  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BR
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BQ
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BY
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BR
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BY
•  Both CMP sensor wires are shorted to each other
•  Loose CMP sensor installation bolt
•  CMP sensor misinstallation
•  CMP sensor is dirty
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BR
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BQ
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BY
•  CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Verify that the CMP sensor connector is connected securely.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 13.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-side) and body ground
―  CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side) and body ground
―  CMP sensor connector terminal C (harness-side) and body ground
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground:
―  CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-side)
―  CMP sensor connector terminal C (harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor connector terminals A and C (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY CMP SENSOR INSTALLATION
•  Verify the CMP sensor installation.
•  Is the CMP sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the CMP sensor and go to Step 13.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Perform the CMP sensor inspection.
•  Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CMP sensor and go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BR (harness-side)
―  CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BQ (harness-side)
―  CMP sensor terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BY (harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Inspect CMP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Is the CMP sensor pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the intake side camshaft assembly, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0342:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.