DTC P0030:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3700300

DTC P0030:00

A/F sensor heater control circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  OBD system monitors the output signal current from A/F sensor which is in proportion to the element impedance of A/F sensor. If the output signal current is below 0.573 A or above 6.072 A after specified time from engine start, heater performance is considered failed.
Monitoring condition
•  Battery voltage:11—16 V
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  A/F sensor heater malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor heater terminal C and main relay
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between A/F sensor heater terminal C and main relay
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between A/F sensor heater terminal D and PCM terminal 2BD
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between A/F sensor heater terminal D and PCM terminal 2BD
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor heater terminal D and PCM terminal 2BD
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2)
•  Is DTC P0030:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2).
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
•  Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between A/F sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the A/F sensor heater related fuse condition.
If the fuse is melt-down, repair for short to ground circuit.
If the fuse is deterioration, replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal, repair for open circuit.
Then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction detected?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector and PCM connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Inspect the voltage between A/F sensor heater terminal D (wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible a short to power, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BD (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0030:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.