DTC P0571:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3705500
DTC P0571:00 |
Brake switch circuit malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors switching in conjunction with brake switches No.1 and No.2. If either No.1 or No.2 do not switch for a continuous five times even though either No.1 or No.2 is switched from off to on or from on to off, P0571:00 is detected.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor.
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are not available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Brake switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Brake switch malfunction
• Open or short to ground circuit between brake switch terminal A and battery positive terminal
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AO
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AO
• Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AO
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and body ground
• Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2N
• Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal C and keyless control module terminal 4W
• Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
• Keyless control module connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2N
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2N
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on repair, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pull-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch.
• Is the brake switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 15.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 OR BRAKE SWITCH NO.2
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Reconnect the brake switch connector.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 connector.
• Access and monitor the PCM PID BOO.
• Press and release the brake pedal several times.
• Is the PID BOO changes according to brake pedal condition?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Measure the voltage between brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the brake light related fuse condition.
If the fuse is melt-down, repair for short to ground circuit.
If the fuse is deterioration, replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal, repair for open circuit.
Then go to Step 15.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OF BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground or power supply circuit, then go to Step15.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step15.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT OF BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 15.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OF BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground circuit, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pull-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect keyless control module connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pull-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pull-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OF BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Brake switch and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal C (wiring harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2N (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 15.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OF BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Brake switch and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between brake switch terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power circuit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF P0571:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Depress and release the brake pedal more than 5 times.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|