DTC P2101:00 [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]
id0102g3707700
DTC P2101:00 |
Throttle valve actuator circuit range/performance problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM turns the main relay on but the input voltage is 4 V or less, the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is low.
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the main relay. The PCM turns the main relay off but the input voltage is 4 V or more, the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Main relay malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in main relay power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to ground or open circuit in main relay circuit
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Remove the main relay.
• Inspect the main relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ENG MAIN 40 A fuse and ENG+B 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Install the main relay.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the voltage normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
If the PCM terminal 1A and/or 1B voltage is abnormal:
• Inspect the ENG BAR2 20 A fuse and ETV 15 A fuse.
If the PCM terminal 1Q voltage is abnormal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|