DTC P2127:00 [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]
id0102g3708500
DTC P2127:00 |
APP sensor No.2 circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from APP sensor No.2 when the engine is running. If the input voltage is less than 0.2 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in APP sensor No.2 power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1X
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1X
• APP sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• APP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG INJ 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• APP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.2
• Reconnect the APP sensor and PCM connectors.
• Inspect the APP sensor No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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