DTC P0203:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


id0102g4148100

DTC P0203:00

Injector circuit/open cylinder No.3

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 255 times continuously even though the PCM drives the fuel injector No.3, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.3 control circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Engine speed: 4,000 rpm or less
―  Battery voltage: 10.03 V or more
―  Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.3 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BH
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BD
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BH
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BD
•  Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Fuel injector No.3 connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Fuel injector No.3 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel injector No.3 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Fuel injector No.3 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BH
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BD
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.3.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.3, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.