DTC P0335:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


id0102g4703600

DTC P0335:00

CKP sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s while the MAF is 2.0 g/s {0.26 lb/min.} or above, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in CKP sensor power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and CKP sensor terminal C
―  ENG BAR 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and CKP sensor terminal C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  CKP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2W
―  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2P
•  CKP sensor malfunction
―  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
―  CKP sensor is dirty
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2W
―  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2P
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.