DTC P0443:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


id0102g4704500

DTC P0443:00

Purge solenoid valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltages from the purge solenoid valve. If the voltage remains low or high for 5 s, the PCM determines that the purge solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AB
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•  Purge solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in purge solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and purge solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENG BAR 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and purge solenoid valve terminal A
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AB
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AB
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND MALFUNCTION
•  Disconnect the purge solenoid valve tube that is connected to the intake manifold.
•  Connect the vacuum pump to the purge solenoid valve.
•  Pump the vacuum pump several times and stop and wait a few seconds.
•  Is the vacuum maintained?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
•  Pump the vacuum pump several times and wait a few seconds.
•  Is the vacuum maintained?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 11.
No
Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Purge solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the purge solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AB (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.