DTC P2089:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


id0102g4900300

DTC P2089:00

OCV circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects that the OCV control voltage (calculated from the OCV) is above the threshold voltage, the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  OCV connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF
•  OCV circuits are shorted to each other.
•  OCV malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT OCV CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.