DTC P0194:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8019400

DTC P0194:00

Fuel pressure sensor circuit intermittent/erratic malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel pressure sensor signal voltage. If the change in the fuel pressure detected by the fuel pressure sensor exceeds 59.9976 MPa {611.796 kgf/cm2, 8,701.93 psi}/10 ms, the PCM determines that there is an intermittent/erratic malfunction in the fuel pressure sensor circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AD
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AD
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2X
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AD
•  Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between following fuel pressure sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Terminal A
―  Terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the common rail, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AJ
―  fuel pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2X
―  fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AD
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT DTC P0194:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.