DTC P0193:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8147800

DTC P0193:00

Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel pressure sensor. If the input voltage is more than 4.79996 V, the PCM determines that the fuel pressure sensor circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AD
•  Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2X
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•   Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the common rail, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the fuel pressure sensor terminal A and C (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure sensor and PCM terminal B and PCM terminal 2X (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P0193:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.